page contents

Shop by Category

Serpentine Metaphysical Properties

Serpentine

Stone Name: Serpentine

Other Names:
New Jade

Stone Specifics:
Kundali Rising Stone
Serpent Power Stone
Stone of Kundalini


Keywords: Rebirth, Protection, Enlightenment,

Stone Color: Green (varies from fairly light green to darker green), Brown

Stone Origin: Serpentine is associated with the serpent or the snake. The serpent's energy is one of rebirth. According to one ancient legend, Adam choked on the forbidden apple when he tasted it. when he spat it out, it turned into Serpentine.According to legend, Romans used this stone as protection against sorcery and the dark arts. Vessels were made of serpentine, as they were said to shatter is they came into contact with poison. Therefore many ancients began using serpentine to craft drinking vessels. In ancient Assyria, it is told that this stone was carried to request of the gods and goddess to provide blessings. In China and India it is quite often incorporated into altars, carvings temple decorations, as it is seen as a protective stone that will bring peace. Serpentine was named in 1564 by Georgius Agricola for the Latin term "serpens", "snake", in allusion to the mottled green appearance of the mineral suggesting the resemblance to some snakes.

General: Serpentine helps protect the heart and emotions. Serpentine help with all levels of healing, mental, emotional, and physical. Serpentine is a very protective stone. Serpentine is also a great stone for new beginnings, resilience and flexibility.

Magical Powers:
~ Helpful for meditation
~ Assists in finding inner peace
~ Restores peace and harmony
~ Helps with protection
~ Eliminates negative energy

Element: Water

Chakra: Crown, Heart

Notes: Serpentine was often used as a talisman, said to protect one against demonic powers as well as to protect against snake bites, poison, and negative magic spells. It is said that if you dream of Serpentine that that someone close to you will do something really bad, something treacherous.

Location: Serpentine is found in Australia, Britain, Russia, Norway, Italy, Zimbabwe, South Africa, Brazil and the USA.

Zodiac: Gemini, Scorpio

Mohs Hardness: 3 - 5

Serpentine Metaphysical Properties

Serpentine Metaphysical Properties

Serpentine Meaning

Disclaimer: 
We are not doctors and are unable to give out medical advice. Healing crystals should be used as a complement to other therapies and not as a replacement for medical treatment, diagnosis, or examination. For medical advice, please consult a licensed healthcare specialist.

Simply because a crystal or stone is alleged to have one or more healing properties, either physical, mental, emotional or spiritual, it does not mean that you, personally, will definitely experience, or benefit from, any such properties. Any information you receive, whether orally, in written form or electronically, relating to crystals and stones from DejaVu Designs / DR Management, should be received and understood in the above context.

The use of stones or crystals as a wellness therapy is one of personal choice. While stones/crystals have been used historically, to relieve or prevent symptoms, the items we sell or recommend on our website, offer no guarantee of results.